Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Rolman Painting LLC, licensed, bonded, insured residential painters located in Brentwood, TN south of Nashville

Privacy Policy

Rolman Painting LLC

Privacy Policy Sections:

  1. Effective Date
  2. Age Compliance
  3. Collection & Use of Personal Information
  4. Web Browsing Information Collected
  5. Choice to Opt-Out
  6. Information Sharing
  7. Email Information
  8. Third Party Ecommerce Providers
  9. Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies
  10. Links to Other Websites
  11. Security
  12. Additional Policy Information
  13. Notification of Privacy Statement Changes
  14. Contact Information

1. Effective Date: May 24, 2016

This privacy statement demonstrates Rolman Painting LLC continuing commitment to maintain privacy of personal information provided by those visiting and interacting with our website(s): (rolmanpainting.com, rolman-painting.com). Rolman Painting LLC holds the privacy of your personnel information in the highest regard. Personal Information is about you, that is not otherwise available to the public, that you willingly provide to Rolman Painting LLCs in order to use or pay for our services.

By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact us at rolmanpainting@gmail.com.

2. Age Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 21 years old or older.

3. Collection & Use of Personal Information

In order to facilitate the operation of our site and manage your account, Rolman Painting LLC collects two types of Personal Information while interacting with our website: (1) data you provide through voluntary contact and customer service forms; (2) anonymous traffic and survey information. Paying customer information also may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, credit card or debit card number, your zip code, your address and phone number.

We use this information to:

  • Fulfill your service order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Assess the needs of your business to determine suitable products
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our website and marketing efforts
  • Conduct research and analysis

Return to Top

4. Web Browsing Information Collected

As is true of most websites, we automatically gather information about your computer such as your IP address, browser type, browser settings, navigation through our site(s), referring/exit pages, and operating system. This information does not include Personal Information. Information is collected on an anonymous basis, IP addresses are not linked to individuals. We may use third party tools and analytical services to gather and analyze this information.

5. Choice to Opt-Out

You may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at rolmanpainting@gmail.com.

6. Information Sharing

We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this privacy statement. We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

We may provide your Personal Information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as credit/debit card processing, shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your Personal Information as required by law such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Return to Top

7. Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, Rolman Painting LLC may retain content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. Same protection of these electronic communications are also upheld in maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

8. Third Party Ecommerce Providers

Our shopping cart interacts with third-party credit processing vendor(s) via SSL links. They host and collect your billing information for the purpose of processing your order and subscriptions. We use an established third-party vendor via SSL links to manage processing of refunds and updates of credit card and debit card numbers and expiration dates. These companies do not use this information for any other purpose. We do not store credit card and debit card numbers on our servers or systems.

9. Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browse’s preferences allow it. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies, but you may choose to have your browser refuse cookies. It is possible that some areas of our website will not function as effectively when viewed by the users without cookies. A cookie cannot retrieve any other date from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

Rolman Painting LLC uses standard website “cookies” technology on our web server log files to understand how our website is used. Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, pages viewed, and time spent at our website. Cookies used to collect general usage and volume statistical information do not include Personal Information.

10. Links to Other Websites

Our website may include links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Rolman Painting LLC. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies of any website you visit.

Return to Top

11. Security

When we collect Personal Information directly from you, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our website, you can contact us at rolmanpainting@gmail.com.

In order to make a purchase from us, you may opt to use our third party credit processing vendor to finalize and pay for your order. Third party privacy statement and security practices will also apply to your Personal Information. We encourage you to read that privacy statement before providing your information.

12. Additional Policy Information

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline. By using our website, you consent to our privacy policy. To review, correct and update your personal information to ensure it is accurate, contact us at rolmanpainting@gmail.com.

13. Notification of Privacy Policy Updates

Rolman Painting LLC recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy and our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard personal information you provide us to assist you in making informed decisions when using this website. This Privacy Policy is continuously assessed against new technologies, business practices and our customers’ needs.

Rolman Painting LLC may update this Privacy Policy statement to reflect changes to our privacy practices. If we make any material changes we will post those changes on this page. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

14. Contact Information

You can contact us about this Privacy Policy by writing or email us at:

Rolman Painting LLC
9140 Demery Court
Brentwood, TN 37027-3325

Email: rolmanpainting@gmail.com

Return to Top